​​website terms of use


​Welcome to ​Start a Web Project website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern ​Start a web Project’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

1. The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only.
​2. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose.
​3. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
​4. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
​5. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
​6. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
​7. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
​8. From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
​9. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of ​Australia (Victoria).

Welcome to Swift Education website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Swift Education’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

    The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only.
    Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose.
    You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
    Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
    This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
    All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
    Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
    From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
    Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of New Zealand.


Our Privacy Level is P1.

This is a summary of the full privacy policy.

This website collects the following types of information:
personal
financial

On this website:
We collect a range of personal information from you. We do not disclose your information to others, except where required by law. We encrypt the information that we collect for the highest level of protection.

Note
If you wish, you can contact the person responsible for privacy on this Web site. Contact us

Where personal information is collected:
It is only held while you are a customer, or for any extra period required by law.
You are able to amend or delete your personal information held by the site via contacting us. contact

Privacy policy

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices we follow when we collect and deal with your personal information, including how you can contact us if you wish to correct or access personal information we hold about you.

Privacy Act 1993 (Cth)
As a small business, we are exempted from the operation of the Privacy Act. However, protection of your personal information that we collect is very important to us. This policy sets out how we handle any personal information we collect or receive about you.

The Privacy Act 1993 (Cth) can be viewed at

http://www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/1993/0028/latest/DLM296639.html

Our personal information handling practices

What is personal information?
We use the definition of personal information contained in s 6(1) of the Privacy Act. It states that personal information is ‘information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion’.

Collection of personal information
We try to collect personal information directly from the individual.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our activities and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. These purposes include:

To provide you with information you have inquired about
To provide you with goods you have purchased
To provide you with services you have purchased
When you ask to be on an email or mailing list so that we can send you information about our activities and/or publications
When you send us information about an event you are organising for us to publicise on our website
For normal communication processes when we might email you, text you or phone you

Browsing
When you only browse the website, we do not collect your personal information.
When you look at our website, our internet service provider makes a record of your visit and logs (in server logs) the following information for statistical purposes:

Your server address
Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .org, .nz , .com.au, gov.au etc)
The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
The date and time of your visit to our site
Whether you have visited our site before
The previous site you visited, and
The type of browser being used. We do not identify you or your browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s server logs.

Cookies
Our website may use cookies. You may choose to disable cookies in your browser but this may affect your use of the site in some areas.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
We do not disclose your information to third parties.

Online Advertising We Use
We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise trigger across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the Swift Education website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. “THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to their website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.”

Data quality
We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by you that your personal information has changed.

Data security
We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files, encryption, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

If you choose to join our email lists, complete online forms or lodge enquiries, your contact details are stored on password-protected databases.

Deletion of data and unsubscribing
When you cease to be a member of our website, we will destroy your personal information in a secure manner or delete it. If you have not purchased goods, services or visited our website for six months we will delete your information. You can request that your personal information be deleted at any time.

You may also request us to delete any personal information we hold about you by emailing our contact person whose details are below. You may choose to opt out of further contact from us by sending us an email containing the word ‘unsubscribe’ in the title of the email.

Access and correction
If you wish to request access to the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason to withhold the information under relevant law such as the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1993 (Cth) (FOI Act) or other relevant information.

You can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about you by contacting us (see details below).

How to contact us
You can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, ask questions about it or provide any comments, by contacting us:

Contact us here

Powered by https://www.simpleprivacy.net.au
StartAWebProject Mission
To help small and mid-sized Australian businesses overcome the technology frustrations
through managed and supervised web and IT solutions, and to deliver quality and affordable web solutions from trusted Australian companies, without the hassle, even if you are not tech savvy and have a limited budget.